Orr's Travel 

1-6 St Helen's Business Park

130-134 High Street Holywood

Co. Down

Northern Ireland

BT18 9HQ

Tel -028 9022 2220

Fax -028 9022 2249 

email - sales@orrstravel.com

Vat Registration No. 392 5335 39

  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon

Orr's Travel Website Privacy Policy – 18/05/18

 

 

This privacy policy tells you about the information we collect from you when you use our website. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

 

Who are we?

 

We are Orr's Travel Ltd. Our address is 1-6 St. Helen’s Business Park, 130-134 High Street, Holywood, Co. Down Northern Ireland BT18 9HQ. You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at dpo@orrstravel.com or by telephone on 028 9022 2220.

 

The contact details of our Data Protection Officer are:

 

Kyle Christie, dpo@orrstravel.com, 1-6 St. Helen’s Business Park, 130-134 High Street, Holywood, Co. Down, Northern Ireland BT18 9HQ, 028 9022 2220

 

When you submit an enquiry via our website

 

When you submit an enquiry via our website, we ask you for your name, contact telephone number and email address.

 

We use this information to respond to your query, including providing you with any requested information about our products and services. We may also email you several times after your enquiry in order to follow up on your interest and ensure that we have answered it to your satisfaction. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in providing accurate information prior to a sale.

 

Your enquiry is stored and processed it is stored in a database at our premises in Holywood and a member of staff will deal with your enquiry and reply to you by either email or phone.

 

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

 

We keep enquiry emails for five years, after which they are securely archived and kept for seven years, when we delete them. CRM records are kept for three years after the last contact with you.

 

Other types of transactions via our website

 

Consent-based signups.

 

  • We request your, Name, address and telephone number

  • This is for the purpose of enquiring about a holiday

  • The lawful basis of answering your holiday enquiry

  • Your information is shared to our team.

  • It is stored in our enquiry e-mail box on our server.

  • No automated decisions are made based on the data

  • We retain this unless you request it to be removed.

 

Your rights as a data subject

 

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. If we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

 

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or to fulfil a contract, you can ask us to give you a copy of the information in a machine-readable format so that you can transfer it to another provider.

 

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or legitimate interest, you can request that your data be erased.

 

You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.

 

Finally, in some circumstances you can ask us not to reach decisions affecting you using automated processing or profiling.

 

To submit a request regarding your personal data by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above in the Who Are We section of this policy.

 

Your right to complain

 

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, we would prefer you to contact us directly in the first instance so that we can address your complaint. However, you can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or write to them at:

 

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Updates to this privacy policy

 

We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy from time to time, and as our services and use of personal data evolves. If we want to make use of your personal data in a way that we haven’t previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent.

 

We will update the version number and date of this document each time it is changed.